Going back to basics: Celebrating Privacy Awareness Week 2023

By Kinatico
Apr 24, 2023

Privacy Awareness Week (PAW) is an annual event dedicated to raising awareness about privacy issues and promoting the importance of protecting personal data. PAW is a collaborative effort between state and territory privacy regulators and the Asia Pacific Privacy Authorities forum, aimed at educating individuals and organisations about privacy risks and how to mitigate them.

Taking place from the 1st to 7th May, this year's theme is 'Back to Basics'. The annual event highlights and reinforces fundamental principles of privacy protection and ensuring individuals are equipped with the necessary knowledge to safeguard their personal information.

At Kinatico, we care about the impact our business has on our customers, our people, the environment, and our community. Our values give meaning to what we do and how we do it with the privacy of data, our highest priority. Our commitment to protecting personal information is at the core of everything we do. Kinatico operates under industry-accepted certification and complies with the current industry standards and regulations to ensure your personal information is protected.

Keeping personal information safe is critical. When handling sensitive data, the implementation of effective security measures is essential for businesses. OAIC's list of 10 practical tips to help safeguard your personal information:

  • Know your obligations.
  • Have a privacy plan.
  • Appoint privacy champions.
  • Assess privacy risks.
  • Privacy by design
  • Secure personal information.
  • Simplify your privacy policy.
  • Train your staff.
  • Prepare for data breaches.
  • Review your practices.

How can you get involved?

  • Join us on our socials!
  • Each day we’ll be sharing useful resources for you to share with your own teams and family.
  • Hear from our Kinaticans on what Back to basics means to them.
  • Interact with our polls and community chats!
  • Sign up as a supporter to be the first to receive updates on PAW 2023.

Sign up as a PAW 2023 Supporter

Copyright © 2022 Kinatico Ltd

crossmenu linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram